Airplane Flying Lesson & Sightseeing Adventure (from Honolulu Airport)

299802

The twin-engine Piper Aztec.

Fly above the beautiful island of Oahu with this thrilling sightseeing and flight lesson adventure in a three or five passenger airplane!

  • 299802
  • Picture 1
  • 20120720004232_1105750168_40_9
  • AerialPH_NA
  • 14
  • 310498
  • 20120720003752_1050247241_40_9
Here's your chance to take wing and try your hand at being a co-pilot while sightseeing Oahu from the sky! Expert flight school instructors will take care of the take-off and landing, but once the plane reaches altitude, you will take over the controls. Ascend, bank, and even descend through Hawaii's blue skies. Incorporating the Japanese spirit of "Wa" (Harmony) and "Shin" (truth), Washin pilots and crew offer one of the finest air tours and lessons in Hawaii.
▼ Read more
Price
30-minute Flight Lesson (Single Engine)
Adult/Child (Age 10 & over)
USD 189.00
USD 189.00
Ride Along (Age 0 & over)
USD 149.00
USD 149.00
GE Tax 4.712% included
  • 20120720003811_522509773_40_9
    An isolated island amidst crystal waves.
Experience being a pilot on this fun-filled 30-minute lesson and flight!

Ride-a-Long: Backseat passenger option with no flight lesson. Just sit back, relax and enjoy the view!


Highlights Include: Honolulu, Waikiki, Diamond Head Crater, Hawaii Kai, and Punchbowl Crater

  • Duration incl. transportation: 2.5 hour(s)
  • Available: Daily
  • Pick-up:
    You can choose either Pick-up (additional fee) or Check-in (free).
    • From Waikiki & Cruise Ship Pier free x per person
      From Waikiki & Cruise Ship Pier free x per person
  • Inclusion: Instructor / Airfare / Flight Certificate
  • Schedule
  •  
  • Pick-up/Check-in
    Time & Location
  •  
  • Drop-off/Check-out
    Time & Location
  •  

Starting time: 08:30 11:30 14:30
Starting time: 08:30 11:30 14:30
  • 07:30-08:00 Pick-up from Waikiki Hotels & Cruise Ship Pier
  • 08:00 Check-in at Honolulu Airport
  • 08:30 Air Tour & Flying Lesson (30 mins)
  • 09:00-10:00 Check-out & Drop-off
Package detail / Schedule
60-minute Flight Lesson (Single Engine)
Adult/Child (Age 10 & over)
USD 289.00
USD 289.00
Ride Along (Age 0 & over)
USD 199.00
USD 199.00
GE Tax 4.712% included
  • 14
    The lush green of Kaaawa Valley!
Learn the ropes of being a pilot on this incredible 60-minute lesson and flight!

Ride-a-Long: Backseat passenger option with no flight lesson. Just sit back, relax and enjoy the view!


Highlights Include: Waikiki, Hanauma Bay, Sea Life Park, Kailua Beach, Polynesian Cultural Center, Sunset Beach, Dole Pineapple Plantation and Pearl Harbor

  • Duration incl. transportation: 4 hour(s)
  • Available: Daily
  • Pick-up:
    You can choose either Pick-up (additional fee) or Check-in (free).
    • From Waikiki & Cruise Ship Pier free x per person
      From Waikiki & Cruise Ship Pier free x per person
  • Inclusion: Instructor / Airfare / Flight Certificate
  • Schedule
  •  
  • Pick-up/Check-in
    Time & Location
  •  
  • Drop-off/Check-out
    Time & Location
  •  

Starting time: 08:30 11:00 14:30
Starting time: 08:30 11:00 14:30
  • 07:30-08:00 Pick-up from Waikiki Hotels & Cruise Ship Pier
  • 08:00 Check-in at Honolulu Airport
  • 08:30 Air Tour & Flying Lesson (1 hr)
  • 09:30-11:30 Check-out & Drop-off
Package detail / Schedule
30-minute Flight Lesson (Twin Engine)
Adult/Child (Age 10 & over)
USD 329.00
USD 329.00
Ride Along (Age 0 & over)
USD 179.00
USD 179.00
GE Tax 4.712% included
  • 320381
    Soak in the rays as you skim the clouds.
Experience being a pilot on this fun-filled 30-minute lesson and flight!

Ride-a-Long: Backseat passenger option with no flight lesson. Just sit back, relax and enjoy the view!


Highlights Include: Honolulu, Waikiki, Diamond Head Crater, Hawaii Kai, and Punchbowl Crater

  • Duration incl. transportation: 2.5 hour(s)
  • Available: Daily
  • Pick-up:
    You can choose either Pick-up (additional fee) or Check-in (free).
    • From Waikiki & Cruise Ship Pier free x per person
      From Waikiki & Cruise Ship Pier free x per person
  • Inclusion: Instructor / Airfare / Flight Certificate
  • Schedule
  •  
  • Pick-up/Check-in
    Time & Location
  •  
  • Drop-off/Check-out
    Time & Location
  •  

Starting time: 08:30 11:30 14:30
Starting time: 08:30 11:30 14:30
  • 07:30-08:00 Pick-up from Waikiki Hotels & Cruise Ship Pier
  • 08:00 Check-in at Honolulu Airport
  • 08:30 Air Tour & Flying Lesson (30 mins)
  • 09:00-10:00 Check-out & Drop-off
Package detail / Schedule
60-minute Flight Lesson (Twin Engine)
Adult/Child (Age 10 & over)
USD 499.00
USD 499.00
Ride Along (Age 0 & over)
USD 209.00
USD 209.00
GE Tax 4.712% included
  • 20120720003752_1050247241_40_9
    Beautiful crescent-shaped Hanauma Bay!
Learn the ropes of being a pilot on this incredible 60-minute lesson and flight!

Ride-a-Long: Backseat passenger option with no flight lesson. Just sit back, relax and enjoy the view!


Highlights Include: Waikiki, Hanauma Bay, Sea Life Park, Kailua Beach, Polynesian Cultural Center, Sunset Beach, Dole Pineapple Plantation and Pearl Harbor

  • Duration incl. transportation: 4 hour(s)
  • Available: Daily
  • Pick-up:
    You can choose either Pick-up (additional fee) or Check-in (free).
    • From Waikiki & Cruise Ship Pier free x per person
      From Waikiki & Cruise Ship Pier free x per person
  • Inclusion: Instructor / Airfare / Flight Certificate
  • Schedule
  •  
  • Pick-up/Check-in
    Time & Location
  •  
  • Drop-off/Check-out
    Time & Location
  •  

Starting time: 08:30 11:00 14:30
Starting time: 08:30 11:00 14:30
  • 07:30-08:00 Pick-up from Waikiki Hotels & Cruise Ship Pier
  • 08:00 Check-in at Honolulu Airport
  • 08:30 Air Tour & Flying Lesson (1 hr)
  • 09:30-11:30 Check-out & Drop-off
Package detail / Schedule
Notes
Restriction(s)
  • You may not fly within twenty-four (24) hours of diving due to the high risk of decompression sickness.
Requirement(s) - Others
  • Please call the activity provider the day before to reconfirm your reservation.
Additional Note(s)
  • A video of your flight and lesson is available for $79.00 (Prices subject to change).
  • Transportation is not available from Ko Olina Hotels, Turtle Bay Resort, or the Kahala Resort and Spa. Cruise Ship Passengers, please choose "Cruise Ship (Aloha Tower Pier)" as your accommodation to properly schedule your pick-up service.
  • The activity schedule is subject to change.
  • The activity is subject to cancellation due to weather.
  • No large bags/luggage allowed.
Booking Requirements (# of participants, vehicles, hours, etc.)
Activity provider
FAQ
Expand all
Is it possible to join this activity without experience or knowledge of the aircraft?
  • Yes, your instructor will help guide you.
What clothing should I wear?
  • Due to the heat of the aircraft, it is recommended that you wear light & comfortable clothing.
Please click HERE to send an inquiry about this activity
Payment/Cancellation policy
Payment type
Credit card payment
Cancellation Policy
  • Any cancellations made after 17:00 local time, 2 business days prior to the activity will be subject to a charge of 100% of the total amount.
From USD 189.00
From USD 189.00

Taxes & fees included

1% Reward Points
(5.00/5.00) 5.00 / 5
(1 review)
Pick-up Available
Duration incl. transportation 2.5 - 4 hours
Availability Daily

LATEST 5-STAR REVIEWS

by: Rob
I have gone through times of being phobic to fly, I never imagined flying a plane myself but my instructor seemed to make it easy to take off, fly and even land. So much fun!!
Added to Wish List